White Sabers Drum and Bugle Corps

From Marching Arts Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
White Sabers
File:White Sabers Logo.jpg
TypeDrum and Bugle Corps
LocationDansville, New York
DivisionClass A (2004–14)
Open Class (2015–present)
FoundedTemplate:Start date and age
Executive DirectorPeter Amico
Corps DirectorBen Chafee
Championship titlesDCA Class A Champion, 2013–14
UniformWhite Jacket with Blue Printing, White Gloves (Horns). Black Pants, Black Shoes & Socks, Black Shakos with Silver Triangle Emblem. White Plumes
Websitewhitesabers.org

White Sabers Drum and Bugle Corps is an all-age competitive drum and bugle corps based in Dansville, New York.[1] Founded in 1928, the corps has a long history as a parade corps.[2] White Sabers is a two-time DCA Class A World Champion, and a four-time DCA Open Class finalist.

The corps was formerly known as the American Legion New York Post #87 Drum and Bugle Corps.

About[edit | edit source]

The corps was founded in 1928 by the commander of the American Legion Post #87 in Dansville, New York (later renamed Daniel Goho, Inc. New York Post #87). In 1957, the corps gained independence from the American Legion post, and continued to perform as a concert and parade corps under the name Dansville White Sabers.[3]

The corps competed at the Red Carpet Association Championship in 1977.[4] Sometime later the corps became inactive.

After "fourteen years" of inactivity, an alumni reunion in 1994 revived interest in a Dansville-based corps.[1] In 2004, the corps became active again, but did not compete.

In 2005, the White Sabers joined DCA as a Class A corps, and placed sixth against ten other competitors. The corps was a Class A finalist in 2006 and 2012, and Class A champions in 2013 and 2014.[5] Kevin Gamin described the corps' 2014 performance as "strong enough to have made Open Class finals."[6] White Sabers advanced to Open Class in 2015, and have remained Open class finalists since.

Executive Director Leslie Amico was awarded Open Class "Director of the Year" in 2015.[7]

Show summary (2004–present)[edit | edit source]

Source:[2][8]

Gold indicates DCA Championship; blue background indicates DCA class finalist.

Year Theme Repertoire Score Result
2004 Selection from Songs Without Words by Gustav Holst / "Moondance" by Van Morrison / Santana Medley/Yaleo (original) / "Tuxedo Junction" by Erskine Hawkins, Bill Johnson, and Julian Dash / "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" by Patrick Gilmore / "Malagueña" by Ernesto Lecuona
2005 Ain't It Rich: Music of Buddy Rich Selections from Channel One Suite by Bill Reddie / "Space Shuttle" by John LaBarbera / "Mercy, Mercy, Mercy" by Josef Zawinul / "Something" by George Harrison / "Dancing Men" by John LaBarbera 68.738 6th
(Class A)
2006 Cool Shades of Latin Jazz "Feeling Good" by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley / "Save the Last Dance for Me" by Doc Pomus and Mort Shuman / "Don't Cry for Me Argentina" by Andrew Lloyd Webber / "The Tiger of San Pedro" by John LaBarbera 76.513 2nd
(Class A)
2007 The Gladiator Fate of the Gods by Steven Reineke / "Mars" (from The Planets) by Gustav Holst / Selection from Troy by James Horner / Selection from Gladiator by Hans Zimmer 75.275 8th
(Class A)
2008 Music of Robert W. Smith Selections from: The Great Locomotive Chase, Twelve Seconds to the Moon, Into the Storm, Africa: Ceremony, Song and Ritual, The Ascension, and Declaration in Blue by Robert W. Smith 77.313 7th
(Class A)
2009 The Music of Cirque du Soleil Selections from La Nouba and Quidam by Benoit Jutras 68.313 6th
(Class A)
2010 Cirque du Soleil "Incantation" and "Ninkou Latora" (from Quidam) by Benoit Jutras / "Ombra" (from Dralion) by Violaine Corradi / "Reve Rouge" (from La Nouba) by Benoit Jutras / "Ravendhi" (from Dralion) by Benoit Jutras 73.425 8th
(Class A)
2011 Rhapsody in Shades of Blue "Blue Morning, Blue Day" by Foreigner / "Blue" by Eiffel 65 / "Devil with the Blue Dress On" by Mitch Ryder / "Blue Rondo à la Turk" by Dave Brubeck / Selection from Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin 72.700 7th
(Class A)
2012 From Death 'Till Dawn Selection from Danse macabre by Camille Saint-Saëns / Dies irae (from Requiem) by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / "Black Magic Woman" by Carlos Santana / "Love Potion No. 9" by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller / "Moondance" by Van Morrison 77.030 4th
(Class A)
2013 Fanfare for a New World Selections from: Fanfare for a New Era by Jack Stamp, Symphony No. 9 by Antonín Dvořák and Dance of the New World by Dana Wilson / "Overture" and "New World" from Selmasongs by Björk 85.930 1st
(Class A)
2014 Arabian Nights Selections from: Arabian Dances by Brian Balmages, Scheherazade by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov / "Misirlou" (traditional) / "Nights in White Satin" by The Moody Blues 88.600 1st
(Class A)
2015 Incantation, Ritual and Danse Selections from: The Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinsky, Incantation and Dance by John Barnes Chance / "Incantation" (from Quidam) by Benoit Jutras / "Uninvited" by Alanis Morissette / "Danse Bacchanale" (from Samson and Delilah) by Camille Saint-Saëns 88.330 8th
(Open Class)
2016 Unrequited Selections from: Piano Sonata No. 14 by Ludwig van Beethoven and Romeo and Juliet by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / "Dance of the Knights" (from Romeo and Juliet) by Sergei Prokofiev / "Marche au supplice" (from Symphonie fantastique) by Hector Berlioz / No. 1. "Andante sostenuto" (from Symphony No. 4) by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / II. “Allegretto" (from Symphony No. 7) by Ludwig van Beethoven / "My Immortal" by Evanescence 88.730 7th
(Open Class)
2017 WaterwayS Selections from: Waterways by Ludovico Einaudi, Equus by Eric Whitacre and Rain by Brian Balmages / "Bridge over Troubled Water" by Paul Simon / Selection from Niagara Falls by Michael Daugherty 93.380 5th
(Open Class)
2018 cONvErgence Theme from Stranger Things by Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein / Asphalt Cocktail by John Mackey / "Say Something" by Ian Axel / Selection from The Firebird by Igor Stravinsky 91.738 7th
(Open Class)
2019 007 - Becoming Bond 91.950 4th
(Open Class)

References[edit | edit source]

  1. 1.0 1.1 "About Us". White Sabers Drum Corps. 2012-10-26. Retrieved 2018-09-18.
  2. 2.0 2.1 "DCX - Drum Corps Xperience". www.dcxmuseum.org. Retrieved 2018-09-18.
  3. Ewing, George M., ed. (1977-08-10). "Farmington Fire Parade Awards Made". Daily Messenger. 181 (156). Canandaigua, New York: Canandaigua Messenger, Inc. p. 9.
  4. "DCX - Drum Corps Xperience". www.dcxmuseum.org. Retrieved 2018-09-18.
  5. "Buccaneers, White Sabers take home 2013 DCA World Championship titles". www.dci.org. 2013-09-03. Retrieved 2014-06-12.
  6. Template:Cite magazine
  7. Template:Cite magazine
  8. "Drum Corps Associates » Historical Scores". dcacorps.org. Retrieved 2018-09-02.

External links[edit | edit source]